The annual Symposium provides a platform for transport research students, academics, and practitioners to discuss relevant topics in transport. Research students and postdocs will have the opportunity to showcase their research and attendees will have the opportunity to meet transport students, academics, and practitioners in an informal setting.

The Symposium will be organised each year by one of the participating universities. The second Symposium on 3 December 2019 is organised and sponsored by UNSW and registration is free of charge for researchers in transport from the three participating universities as well as for transport experts at Transport for NSW. Personal invitations will be sent by email on 18 October 2019.

 

Important dates

  • 15 September 2019: Abstract submission opens
  • 20 September 2019: Deadline for expression of interest
  • 30 September 2019: Deadline for abstract submissions
  • 18 October 2019: Notification of acceptance of abstracts for presentation
  • 1 October 2019: Registration (for delegates from participating organisations) opens
  • 15 November 2019: Registration closes
  • Tuesday 3 December 2019: TRANSW Symposium
 

Symposium Program 2019

 

8:30 – 9:00

 

Registration

 

9:00 – 9:45

 Opening session

Room T1 + T2

Chair: S. Travis Waller (UNSW)

Symposium open

Taha Hossein Rashidi (UNSW)

Keynote presentation

Athanasios Ziliaskopoulos (University of Thessaly)

 

9:45 – 10:15

 

Morning tea

 

10:15 – 12:00

 Presentation session 1

Room T3

Chair: Divya Jayakumar Nair (UNSW)

 

Network decomposition and path aggregation for efficient traffic assignment with variable demand Mark Raadsen (USYD)

 

Lane-changing as a game: Modelling mandatory lane-changing behaviour in a connected environment

Yasir Ali (USYD)

 

Benders decomposition method for freeway network design problem with optimal lane allocation for autonomous vehicles and endogenous mode choice decisions

Shantanu Chakraborty (UNSW)

 

Macroscopic parking dynamics modelling and pricing considering cruising for parking

Ziyuan Gu (UNSW)

 

Decentralized cruising in ride-sourcing systems

Amir Hosein Valadkhani (USYD)

 Presentation session 2

Room T4

Chair: Wei Liu (UNSW)

 

Business location decisions: A stated choice and stated process heuristics inquiry

Camila Balbontin (USYD)

 

 

Interaction of demand and supply in transport planning model systems: A comprehensive revisit

Ali Najmi (UNSW)

 

Route choice behaviour under travel time uncertainty accounting for learning via description- and experience-based feedback

Muhammad Fayyaz (USYD)

 

 Statistical and machine learning methods in studying the ride-sharing service

Hao Wu (USYD)

 

dymium: An open source modular microsimulation modelling framework for integrated urban modelling

Amarin Siripanich (UNSW)

 

12:00 – 13:00

 

Lunch

 

13:00 – 14:00

 

Panel discussion

Room T1 + T2

Chair: Kasun Wijayaratna (UTS)

 

Advanced transport modelling methods for New South Wales

Edmund Cheung (Ason Group) Timothy Clark (Transurban) Blake Xu (Transport for NSW)

 

Poster session

Room T3 + T4

 

14:00 – 15:00

 

Poster session

Room T3 + T4

 

15:00 – 15:30

 

Afternoon tea

 

15:30 – 16:30

 Presentation session 3

Room T3

Chair: Michael Regan (UNSW)

 Presentation session 4

Room T4

Chair: David Rey (UNSW)

 

Review of bus rapid transit and branded bus service performance in Australia: From workhorse to thoroughbred

Yale Wong (USYD)

How a pedestrian simulation model can be built and calibrated entirely based on experimental and econometric methods: Investigating which level of parameters are of highest significance

Milad Haghani (USYD)

 

Port entry pattern in East Asia: Terminal involvement and spatial impacts on port choice

Shengda Zhu (USYD)

An algorithm for reducing vehicles’ stop behind the bus pre-signals

Mina Ghanbarikarekani (UTS)

 

Assessing the economic impacts of labour and leisure time in autonomous vehicles

Edward Robson (UNSW)

Disjunctive separation constraints and formulation for aircraft resolution by speed and altitude control

Fernando Dias (UNSW)

 

16:30 – 17:00

 Closing session

Room T1 + T2

Chair: Edward Robson (UNSW)

Symposium close

Vinayak Dixit (UNSW)

 

Poster Session

 

Board

Presenter

Title

01

James Bushell (USYD)

Passive value capture through income taxation, and a beneficiaries-based funding model for infrastructure

02

Tony Arnold (USYD)

Automated vehicles in a car culture vs in a bicycle bliss: Walking and cycling in Australia and the Netherlands in an AV future

03

Bangyang Wei (UNSW)

Modeling and managing ridesharing in a multi-modal network with an aggregate traffic representation: a doubly dynamical approach

04

Can Li (UNSW)

Urban mobility analytics: A deep temporal-spatial product neural network for demographics prediction

05

Tanapon Lilasathapornkit (UNSW)

Traffic assignment problem for pedestrian networks

06

Xinming Li (UNSW)

Exploring the capacity of tourism activities for indigenous heritage sites

07

Mikel Barbara (UNSW)

Facility location optimization to maximising equity and minimising travel cost

08

Mengtong Wang (USYD)

Green urban freight distribution network design under demand uncertainty

09

Bahman Lahoorpoor (USYD)

Vulnerability of Sydney railway network

10

Hema Rayaprolu (USYD)

Analysis of the evolution of Sydney’s bus network

11

Kam-Fung Cheung (USYD)

An eigenvector centrality analysis of world container shipping network connectivity

12

Chence Niu (UNSW)

A preliminary investigation of the relationship between fatalities number and metrics of road network under bushfire scenario

13

Mingyou Ma (UNSW)

Quantifying day-to-day evolution of reliability-based choice patterns in public transit system with smart card data

14

Xiaotong Dong (UNSW)

Stable dial-a-ride formulation with users’ preferences

15

Mohammadhadi Mansourianfar (UNSW)

Mixed equilibrium simulation-based dynamic traffic assignment in the world of conventional and automated vehicles

16

Amolika Sinha (UNSW)

An exploratory investigation of crash severity of autonomous vehicles

17

Kiran Shakeel (UNSW)

Active mode usage: Preferences, perceptions and smart technology

18

Ye Li (USYD)

Perimeter traffic flow control: A robust control approach based on trip- based and accumulation-based macroscopic fundamental diagrams

19

Siroos Shahriari (UNSW)

Hierarchical Bayesian time series model for transportation planning use

20

Jun Li (USYD)

Autonomous mobile locker can save transportation cost and minmax delivery time

Download the 2019 program here:  TRANSW Symposium 2019 

  

Symposium Committee

Taha Rashidi, UNSW (Chair)                         Ted Robson, UNSW                           Emily Moylan, USYD          

      Michiel Bliemer USYD                 Kasun de Silva Wijayaratna, UTS