Symposium Program 2019

 

8:30 – 9:00

 

Registration

 

9:00 – 9:45

 Opening session

Room T1 + T2

Chair: S. Travis Waller (UNSW)

Symposium open

Taha Hossein Rashidi (UNSW)

Keynote presentation

Athanasios Ziliaskopoulos (University of Thessaly)

 

9:45 – 10:15

 

Morning tea

 

10:15 – 12:00

 Presentation session 1

Room T3

Chair: Divya Jayakumar Nair (UNSW)

 

Network decomposition and path aggregation for efficient traffic assignment with variable demand PDF Mark Raadsen (USYD)

 

Lane-changing as a game: Modelling mandatory lane-changing behaviour in a connected environment PDF

Yasir Ali (USYD)

 

Benders decomposition method for freeway network design problem with optimal lane allocation for autonomous vehicles and endogenous mode choice decisions PDF

Shantanu Chakraborty (UNSW)

 

Macroscopic parking dynamics modelling and pricing considering cruising for parking

Ziyuan Gu (UNSW)

 

Decentralized cruising in ride-sourcing systems PDF

Amir Hosein Valadkhani (USYD)

 Presentation session 2

Room T4

Chair: Wei Liu (UNSW)

 

Business location decisions: A stated choice and stated process heuristics inquiry PDF

Camila Balbontin (USYD)

 

 

 

Interaction of demand and supply in transport planning model systems: A comprehensive revisit PDF

Ali Najmi (UNSW)

 

Route choice behaviour under travel time uncertainty accounting for learning via description- and experience-based feedback PDF

Muhammad Fayyaz (USYD)

 


Statistical and machine learning methods in studying the ride-sharing service PDF
Hao Wu (USYD)

 

dymium: An open source modular microsimulation modelling framework for integrated urban modelling

Amarin Siripanich (UNSW)

 

12:00 – 13:00

 

Lunch

 

13:00 – 14:00

 

Panel discussion

Room T1 + T2

Chair: Kasun Wijayaratna (UTS)

 

Advanced transport modelling methods for New South Wales

Edmund Cheung (Ason Group) Timothy Clark (Transurban) Blake Xu (Transport for NSW)

 

Poster session

Room T3 + T4

 

14:00 – 15:00

 

Poster session

Room T3 + T4

 

15:00 – 15:30

 

Afternoon tea

 

15:30 – 16:30

 Presentation session 3

Room T3

Chair: Michael Regan (UNSW)

 Presentation session 4

Room T4

Chair: David Rey (UNSW)

 

Review of bus rapid transit and branded bus service performance in Australia: From workhorse to thoroughbred PDF

Yale Wong (USYD)

How a pedestrian simulation model can be built and calibrated entirely based on experimental and econometric methods: Investigating which level of parameters are of highest significance

Milad Haghani (USYD)

 

Port entry pattern in East Asia: Terminal involvement and spatial impacts on port choice PDF

Shengda Zhu (USYD)

An algorithm for reducing vehicles’ stop behind the bus pre-signals PDF

Mina Ghanbarikarekani (UTS)

 

Assessing the economic impacts of labour and leisure time in autonomous vehicles PDF

Edward Robson (UNSW)

Disjunctive separation constraints and formulation for aircraft resolution by speed and altitude control PDF

Fernando Dias (UNSW)

 

16:30 – 17:00

 Closing session

Room T1 + T2

Chair: Edward Robson (UNSW)

Symposium close

Vinayak Dixit (UNSW)

 

Poster Session

 

Board

Presenter

Title

01

James Bushell (USYD)

Passive value capture through income taxation, and a beneficiaries-based funding model for infrastructure PDF

02

Tony Arnold (USYD)

Automated vehicles in a car culture vs in a bicycle bliss: Walking and cycling in Australia and the Netherlands in an AV future PDF

03

Bangyang Wei (UNSW)

Modeling and managing ridesharing in a multi-modal network with an aggregate traffic representation: a doubly dynamical approach

04

Can Li (UNSW)

 Urban mobility analytics: A deep temporal-spatial product neural network for demographics prediction PDF

05

Tanapon Lilasathapornkit (UNSW)

Traffic assignment problem for pedestrian networks PDF

06

Xinming Li (UNSW)

Exploring the capacity of tourism activities for indigenous heritage sites PDF

07

Mikel Barbara (UNSW)

Facility location optimization to maximising equity and minimising travel cost PDF

08

Mengtong Wang (USYD)

Green urban freight distribution network design under demand uncertainty PDF

09

Bahman Lahoorpoor (USYD)

Vulnerability of Sydney railway network

10

Hema Rayaprolu (USYD)

Analysis of the evolution of Sydney’s bus network PDF

11

Kam-Fung Cheung (USYD)

An eigenvector centrality analysis of world container shipping network connectivity

12

Chence Niu (UNSW)

A preliminary investigation of the relationship between fatalities number and metrics of road network under bushfire scenario

13

Mingyou Ma (UNSW)

Quantifying day-to-day evolution of reliability-based choice patterns in public transit system with smart card data PDF

14

Xiaotong Dong (UNSW)

Stable dial-a-ride formulation with users’ preferences

15

Mohammadhadi Mansourianfar (UNSW)

Mixed equilibrium simulation-based dynamic traffic assignment in the world of conventional and automated vehicles PDF

16

Amolika Sinha (UNSW)

An exploratory investigation of crash severity of autonomous vehicles PDF

17

Kiran Shakeel (UNSW)

Active mode usage: Preferences, perceptions and smart technology

18

Ye Li (USYD)

Perimeter traffic flow control: A robust control approach based on trip- based and accumulation-based macroscopic fundamental diagrams PDF

19

Siroos Shahriari (UNSW)

Hierarchical Bayesian time series model for transportation planning use PDF

20

Jun Li (USYD)

Autonomous mobile locker can save transportation cost and minmax delivery time PDF

Click each image to view a larger version