The annual Symposium provides a platform for transport research students, academics, and practitioners to discuss relevant topics in transport. Research students and postdocs will have the opportunity to showcase their research and attendees will have the opportunity to meet transport students, academics, and practitioners in an informal setting.

 

Program 2021

 

Day 1 – Tuesday 30 November: 12.00 – 1.30pm (four parallel sessions)

Session 1

Travel demand and behaviour

Session 2

Public transport planning

Session 3

Automated vehicles

Session 4

Future city logistics

Chair and co-chair:

Eric Heller (EY) and Associate Professor Taha Rashidi (UNSW)

Chair and co-chair: Jennifer Adam (TfNSW) and Professor John Nelson (USYD)

Chair and co-chair:

Evan Walker (TfNSW) and Professor John Rose (UTS)

Chair and co-chair: Michael Stokoe (TfNSW) and Professor Vinayak Dixit (UNSW)

Graph Neural Network for Robust Public Transit Demand Prediction – Can Li (UNSW)

Should we manufacture rolling stock onshore? – Christopher Day (USYD)

 

Socially efficient interactions among autonomous vehicles – Ang Ji (USYD)

A Vehicle-drone Delivery Routing Problem for E-grocery Home Delivery  – Hamidreza Ensafian (USYD)

Empirical evidence of habits and patterns in public transport use  – Durba Kundu (USYD)

 

The Bounds of Improvements Towards Real-Time Forecast of Multi-Scenario Train Delays  – Jianqing Wu (UOW)

 

Time-dependent optimal deployment of autonomous vehicles in congested mixed autonomy networks  – Mohammadhadi Mansourianfar (UNSW)

An empirical analysis of a drone ecosystem in logistics: A fourth-party logistics (4PL) framework for warehouse operations and last mile delivery  – Mujtaba Hussain (USYD)

Mobility Response to Crisis – Heterogeneous Travel Pattern Analysis under COVID-19 – Tianyang Qu (UOW)

 

Urban Design Around Public Transport Hubs – Anoulack Chanthivong (USYD)

 

A bifurcation of the peak: New patterns of traffic peaking during the COVID-19 era  – Yang Gao (USYD)

Ghost Kitchens – A supply chain network design model for ‘Ghost Kitchens’ and meal delivery  – Dat Tien Le (USYD)

Interdependencies of Residential and Workplace Relocation Timing Decisions using a Copula-based Bayesian Survival Approach: Findings from Australia and US  – Maryam Bostanara (UNSW)

 

Open Data Validation of the Performance of a Smart City Application in Transport: The PTIPS Transport Signal Priority Request System  – Teck Kean Chin (USYD)

Automated vehicles and active travel: A quantitative Dutch-Australian comparison  – Tony Arnold (USYD)

Autonomous Mobile Lockers (AMLs) for City Logistics  – Jun (Elsa) Li (USYD)

 

Effect of Bus Lanes on Bus Operational Performance  – Tingsen (Tim) Xian (USYD)

 

 

Day 2 – Wednesday 1 December: 12.00 – 1.30pm (four parallel sessions)

Session 1

Sustainable transport

 

Session 2

Point-to-point transport

Session 3

Novel transport modelling techniques

Session 4

Transport network analysis

Chair and co-chair:

Julie Morgan (TfNSW) and Dr Michelle Zeibots (UTS)

Chair and co-chair:

Simon Young (CISCO) and Dr Milad Haghani (UNSW)

Chair and co-chair:

Simon Kinnear (TMA) and Professor Michiel Bliemer (USYD)

Chair and co-chair:

Matt Faber (Niobe Consulting) and Professor David Levinson (USYD)

Application of tyre derived aggregates in ballasted and ballastless (slab) tracks – Mohammad Adnan Farooq (UTS)

Geo-fencing in point-to-point ridesharing  – Mengyuan Zhu (USYD)

Ensemble Model of Route Choice  – Haotian Wang (USYD)

Empirical model of land use and public transit co-developments in Sydney  – Bahman Lahoorpoor (USYD)

Optimal parking space and charging station provision for electric ride-souring vehicles – Bangyang Wei (UNSW)

Addressing supply and demand heterogeneity: Trip order menus in point-to-point transport platforms  – Yue Yang (USYD)

Extended node model with lane choice equilibrium  – Xiaolin Gong (USYD)

Co-evolution of Sydney’s Transit Network and Demand  – Hema Rayaprolu (USYD)

Integrated optimisation of electric bus scheduling and top-up charging at bus stops with fast chargers  – Hao Hu (UOW)

Economic analysis of ridesourcing market considering driver’s order cancellation behaviour – Kai Xu (UNSW)

Ensemble Forecasting – an application in hedonic models  – Hao Wu (UNSW)

An investigation into the development of transport solutions in New South Wales  – Gavin Cavanagh (UTS)

An artificial intelligence-enabled life cycle assessment to identify the environmental impacts of e-waste transportation – Abd Moh’d (USYD)

Modelling and Managing Ride-sourcing Operations of Mixed Human-driven and Autonomous Fleets  – Linji Chen (USYD)

A Dynamic Sensitivity Model for Unidirectional Pedestrian Flow with Overtaking Behaviour and its Application on Social Distancing’s Impact during COVID-19 – Cheng Zhang (UOW)

Transportation Resilience Optimisation from an Economic Perspective  – Tingting Zhang (UNSW)

Time is running out – How do airlines engage with the ‘sustainability’ generation while closing the technological gap?  – David Li (USYD)

 

 

Resilient Road Network Investment Strategy with Uncertainty Quantification  – Chence Niu (UNSW)

Day 3 – Thursday 2 December: 12.00 – 1.30pm (four parallel sessions)

Session 1

Safety and disruption

Session 2

Mobility-as-a-Service and on-demand transport

Session 3

Congestion management and pricing

Session 4

Innovations in freight transport and logistics

Chair and co-chair:

Simon Kinnear (TMA) and Professor Pascal Perez (UOW)

Chair and co-chair:

Lewis Clark (TfNSW) and Professor David Hensher (USYD)

Chair and co-chair:

Mathew Jones (TfNSW) and Dr Divya Jayakumar Nair (UNSW)

Chair and co-chair:

Darren Mcnamara (TfNSW) and Dr Jyotirmoyee Bhattacharjya (USYD)

Evaluating the vulnerability of urban railway network infrastructure by analysing railway accident reports – Wei-Ting Hong (USYD)

The social impact of flexible transport in rural areas, a case study in regional NSW – Miguel Loyola (USYD)

Optimal real-time pricing in Cities: Crediting Drivers to Avoid CBDs  – Ye Li (USYD)

Logistics for Emergency Medical Services  – Changle Song (USYD)

Traffic incident duration modelling using Machine Learning and Deep Learning  – Artur Grigorev (UTS)

Building Trust and Collaboration among stakeholders in Mobility as a Service Ecosystems  – Thiranjaya Kandanaarachchi (USYD)

Modelling Congestion Propagation as a Spreading Phenomenon – Mudabber Ashfaq (UNSW)

Unstructured big data analytics for logistics planning  – Arda Gezdur (USYD)

Prediction of the mechanical response of a railway track  – Piyush Punetha (UTS)

MaaS and Sustainability: How MaaS may deliver social goals?  – Aitan Militao (USYD)

Mitigating Negative Externalities of Ridesourcing: Dynamic Discount Pricing of Shared Rides  – Guipeng Jiao (USYD)

A life cycle analysis using big data on modern slavery in the transportation sector  – Rebecca Nguyen (USYD)

Multi-modal Public Transport Modelling under Large Scale Disruptions  – Dong Zhao (UTS)

 

A path-based pricing and incentives method to alleviate traffic congestion  – Mingye Luan (UNSW)

Adding value through innovation in a logistics service provider firm – Sonali Tripathi (USYD)

Intelligent Agents in Transport  – Kevin Malysiak (UOW)

 

 

Urban co-modality with endogenous passenger and freight demands and levels of services  – Mingyou Ma (UNSW)

For further information please click here – TRANSW 2021 Virtual Symposium Invitation_Information