Virtual Symposium Program 2020

 

Day 1 – Tuesday 17 November

 

12:00 – 12:15

 

Welcome

 

12:15 – 12:45

Session 1

 

Automated vehicles and their impacts

 

 

Chair: Evan Walker

Director Smart Innovation Centre, Customer Strategy & Technology, TfNSW

 

Self-driving lanes for a seamless transition to future mobility – Shantanu Chakraborty (UNSW)

 

Decentralised autonomous fleet dispatch strategy – Linji Chen (USYD)

 

The environmental impact of autonomous vehicles – Abdulrahman Alhariqi (UNSW)

 

Will the future of travel be automated or active? Qualitative findings from Australia and the Netherlands – Tony Arnold (USYD)

Session 2

Transport planning: learning from the past to define smart future cities

 

Chair: Erik Heller

Partner, Consulting, EY 

 

 

 

Smart city applications in land use and transport

Teck Kean Chin (USYD)

 

Value of narrative frameworks in active transport planning – Miguel Loyola (USYD)

 

Sydney’s transit access: 1925 – 2020 – Hema Rayaprolu (USYD)

 

Aviation sustainability in Australia – Alicja Gajewska (USYD)

Session 3

Network design and analysis

 

 

Chair: Matt Faber

Director, Niobe Consulting

 

 

 

Network econometrics and the evolution of transport systems – Bahman Lahoorpoor (USYD)

 

Ferry network design problem: spanning tree analysis couple with demand estimation – Kam Fung Cheung (USYD)

 

Transport network resilience analysis using crowd-sourced data – Tingting Zhang (UNSW)

 

 

12:45 – 1:00

 

Q&A

 

Day 2 – Wednesday 18 November

 

12:00 – 12:45

Session 1

 

City logistics

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: Matthew McKibbin

Head of Sydney Planning, Greater Sydney

 

Autonomous mobile lockers in parcel distribution – Jun Li (USYD)

 

Co-modality for freight delivery in congested urban environments – Shengda Zhu (USYD)

 

 

A game theoretical analysis of metro-integrated city logistics systems – Mingyou Ma (UNSW)

 

Evaluating the vulnerability of urban railway network infrastructure by analysing railway accident reports – Wei-Ting Hong (USYD)

 

A hybrid drone-truck delivery system for grocery products – Hamidreza Ensafian (USYD)

Session 2

Network modelling: diseases, machine learning and mathematics – how they all can solve transport problems?

 

Chair: Simon Kinnear

Director, Transport Modellers Alliance (TMA)

 

Modelling impact of traffic disruptions by using machine learning methods – Artur Grigorev (UTS)

 

Improving forecasting of intersection delays in macroscopic transport models – Xiaolin Gong (USYD)

 

Modelling congestion propagation as a spreading phenomenonMudabber Ashfaq (UNSW)

 

 

A path-based credit model for urban congestion management – Mingye Luan (UNSW)

 

 

 

Footpath network model – Tanapon Lilasathapornkit (UNSW)

Session 3

Mobility-as-a-Service

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: Simon Young

General Manager, IoT – Energy & Transportation, CISCO

 

How to improve trust and collaboration among stakeholders in a MaaS eco-system – Thiranjaya Kandanaarachchi (USYD)

 

Incentive-compatible mechanisms for continuous resource allocation in mobility-as-a-service: pay-as-you-go and pay-as-a-package – Haoning Xi (UNSW)

 

Consumer preferences in public transport ecosystems – James Bushell (USYD)

 

Unlocking public procurement as a tool for place-based industry strategy – Christopher Day (USYD)

 

The ownership of mobility service in MaaS by applying the fabric blockchain framework – Shuangqing Gong (UNSW)

 

 

12:45 – 1:00

 

Q&A

 

Day 3 – Thursday 19 November

 

12:00 – 12:45

Session 1

 

Travel demand analysis

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: Adam Berry

Executive Director Customer Journey Planning, Greater Sydney, TfNSW

 

Towards a reliable understanding of travel time unreliability – Muhammad Fayyaz (USYD)

 

Ensemble forecasting in transport – Hao Wu (USYD)

 

 

A paradigm shift toward an activity-based structure for Sydney area – Farshid Safari (UNSW)

 

 

Knowledge adaption for demand prediction based on multi-task memory neural network – Can Li (UNSW)

Session 2

Congestion management and pricing

 

 

 

 

Chair: Matthew Jones

Associate Director Evaluation & Economic Advisory, Corporate Services, TfNSW

 

Temporal capacity allocation and tolling schemes for morning commute with carpooling – Bangyang Wei (UNSW)

 

Joint routing and pricing control in the mixed equilibrium simulation-based dynamic assignment – Mohammadhadi Mansourianfar (UNSW)

 

Dynamic pricing strategies for ridesourcing platform considering time-dependent order cancellation

Kai Xu (UNSW)

 

Robust perimeter control with cordon queues and heterogeneous transfer flows – Ye Li (USYD)

Session 3

Traffic management and control: data collection, analysis, and interpretation to better understand and manage traffic

 

Chair: Tym Pieglowski

Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)

 

 

A novel vehicle detection, classification and speed estimation method using magnetic sensors – Yimeng Feng (UTS)

 

Are wildfire fatalities related to road network characteristics? – Chence Niu (UNSW)

 

 

Machine learning in humanitarian relief through employing rule-based verification on aerial imagery – Hafiz Suliman Munawar (UNSW)

 

 

Robust aircraft conflict resolution under trajectory prediction uncertainty – Fernando Hugo Cunha (UNSW)

 

 

 

12:45 – 1:00

 

Q&A + closing